Legal Netlink Alliance

For thirty years, Legal Netlink Alliance has served the needs of clients worldwide.


Legal Netlink Alliance

For thirty years, Legal Netlink Alliance has served the needs of clients worldwide.

Privacy policy

For over 30 years Legal Netlink Alliance has successfully served the needs of clients worldwide.

PRIVACY POLICY EU


This website is owned and operated by Legal Netlink Alliance, a global network of independent law firms. Legal Netlink Alliance consists of two companies: (i) LEGAL NETLINK, INC., PO Box 1802, 126 Stonehenge Drive, Suite 107, Crossville TN 38558-6274, USA and (ii) LEGAL NETLINK EUROPE LTD., Company number 03717858, 10 St Bride Street, 5th Floor, London EC4A 4AD, United Kingdom (jointly referred to as “LNA”, “LNA entities“ or “we” ). We regard both entities as one group and our joint activities (e.g. marketing, communication with public, global membership issues) most often relate to the LNA brand and not the individual entity. 


The main purpose of the LNA website is to raise LNA brand awareness, communicate with public, present the network and its member firms and provide a single place for searching of member law firms according to their country and expertise. 


This Privacy Policy covers processing activities, which are jointly controlled by the LNA entities. Therefore, the processing of personal data shall take place in both (i) United States of America (USA) and (ii) United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (UK).The server is located in the European Union (EU).The LNA entities as joint controllers have entered into arrangements that set out their agreed roles and responsibilities when processing personal data including appropriate safeguards for processing of personal data so that any transfer of personal data outside the Uk or the EU is carried out in compliance with the GDPR.


Please note that each of the LNA entities may act as a sole controller when it comes to processing of personal data for which the LNA entity itself determined the purposes and means of processing (e.g. accounting, employment, corporate issues, local membership issues). These activities are not dealt with here but in each entity’s own privacy policies.


In this document we explain:

  1. The arrangements between LNA entities as joint controllers
  2. Where to contact us for personal data protection questions
  3. How we process personal data:
  4. when you visit our website or LNA fan pages on Facebook and LinkedIn;
  5. when you communicate with us, for example, through a contact form or electronically;
  6. when you send a new membership inquiry;
  7. when we undertake the administration of LNA global network
  8. In which situation we may disclose or share personal data;
  9. Data security;
  10. The rights of data subjects.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out above. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Policy.


Our website and its sub-domains may contain links to individual LNA member firms and third-party websites. These websites have their own personal data protection policies and we do not assume any responsibility for these policies. Before submitting any personal data to such websites you should check their policies.


1.THE ESSENCE OF THE ARRANGEMENTS BETWEN LNA ENTITIES

The joint controllers’ arrangements between the LNA entities are as follows: 

  • both LNA entities collaborate in joint processing activities related to:
  • LNA brand marketing and communication with public (e.g. operation of the LNA website and fan pages on social media platforms)
  • global internal LNA issues (central database of member firms, organising of LNA events, member meetings, receiving new membership inquiries). 
  • we have established contact points for data subjects, which are defined in Section II below; 
  • Internally, data subject requests received from:
  • USA are primarily handled by LNA US 
  • other countries are primarily handled by LNA Europe 

However, the data subject may exercise his or her rights in respect of and against each of the personal data controllers;

  • LNA entities share data for the internal administrative purposes. 

 

2.WHERE TO CONTACT US 

If you have any questions concerning our processing of the personal data, you can contact us:

FROM USA:

  • By mail using: LEGAL NETLINK, INC., PO Box 1802, 126 Stonehenge Drive, Suite 107, Crossville TN 38558-6274, USA
  • By e-mail: us-administrator@legalnetlink.net
  • By phone: +1 (414) 750-0192

FROM COUNTRIES OTHER THAN USA:

  • By mail using: LEGAL NETLINK EUROPE LTD., 10 St Bride Street, 5th Floor, London EC4A 4AD, United Kingdom
  • By e-mail: eu-secretary@legalnetlink.net
  • By phone: + 44 208 546 2613


Please note that LNA is not entitled to handle or respond to request of data subjects on behalf of our member firms. If you have questions about how our members process personal data, please contact them directly. 


3.HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA 


i)Visitors to our website/fan pages


As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect certain technical data about your equipment and browsing actions by using cookies:


XSRF-TOKEN 

Duration: 1 day

Provider: legalnetlink.net

Cookie purpose description: Ensures visitor browsing security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor and therefore it is considered a necessary cookie.


legalnetlinkalliance_session

Duration: 1 day

Provider: legalnetlink.net

Cookie purpose description: the cookie is handling the Session (checks if you are logged in, keeps logged in user persistence). This cookie is a necessary cookie.

We do not use the data for any ads targeting, user tracking or user profiling. 


Visitors to LNA fan pages on Facebook and LinkedIn


LNA uses fan pages on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/legalnetlinkalliance/ and LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/company/legal-netlink-alliance-inc/ („fan pages“). The fan pages are used to increase LNA brand awareness, for communication with public, presenting the network and their member firms, success stories and news. We consider that it is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) letter f) GDPR) to operate LNA fan pages and process certain personal information for this purpose, while we need to communicate with our members, existing and prospective clients of our members and the public on the social networks. 


We may receive certain personal information when you visit our fan pages. We may typically receive personal data (depending on the user’s profile settings and privacy settings on each social network) when visitors communicate with us on our fan pages, “Like” us, put comment, share or otherwise respond to our activities or posts. We assume that the users provided us with this personal information actively and voluntarily. 


Regarding our fan page on Facebook, please note that in connection with the processing of statistical data on the use of our Facebook profile, we have the status of a joint controller with Facebook, while basic information on the agreement of joint controllers can be found here: 

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum 

The personal data are processed for ten years.


Furthermore, we inform you that if you click on the button of the social network placed on our website, you will be redirected to the website which is operated by third parties (Facebook, LinkedIn), and which have their own privacy policies for which we assume no responsibility. The operators of social networks may place cookies on the computer or any other device of the person who visited our fan page, some of them (e.g. Facebook) do so regardless of whether the person has the social network account or not. Cookies of the social networks (including Facebook) are used and managed by the social network operators. In other words, the social networks process personal data for their own purposes and may even transfer the data to countries which do not provide sufficient level of protection of personal data (e.g. USA). You can find more information about Cookies Policy and Personal Data Protection Policies here:

Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA):

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, Sunnyvale, USA): 

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy


Finally, please note that if you click on the Facebook/LinkedIn button available on our website while you are signed in and/or registered to your Facebook/LinkedIn account, the content of the website is redirected to your Facebook/LinkedIn profile. Consequently, Facebook/LinkedIn may associate your visit to our website with your user account.


If the above-described processing interferes with you, you can use the available self-regulatory tools available here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices or www.youronlinechoices.eu

These tools allow you to automatically identify and delete third-party digital identifiers (including those from Facebook) in your browser, thereby preventing your personal data from being processed.


ii)Communication (e.g. through a contact form or electronically);


If you decide to communicate with us (e.g. by using contact form or by sending an email), we receive your personal data you provide in such communication (in particular, e-mail, name, surname, job position, content of the message etc.). We assume that you provide such personal data voluntarily and that the provided data is correct and up-to-date. Handling of your correspondence is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 par.1 letter f) of the GDPR), but you can object against processing on grounds relating to your particular situation (in such a case, however, dealing with your correspondence may not be possible). We also assume that by sending a message to us you are expecting and agreeing that we may subsequently contact you by e-mail, phone or by an electronic message with the aim of dealing with your correspondence or request. Your personal data are processed only for the duration of the purpose of their processing, and shall be deleted without delay after the purpose of the processing ended. 


iii)New membership inquiry


If you decide to send us a new membership inquiry, we will receive personal information which you provide in the form. We receive mainly the basic identification data (name, surname, company), contact details (e-mail, phone number) and content of your message. The inquiring candidate member firm shall be responsible for fulfilling all information obligations towards the data subjects whose personal data are provided. We rely that you are providing us with the personal data legally, under the knowledge (and where necessary, consent) of the data subjects and that the data is correct and up-to-date. During the application assessment we may process or request further personal data, including personal data of leading persons of the candidate member firm; nevertheless, they will be strictly limited to business or professional expertise. 


LNA shall use the personal data in order to assess the application. We can also use the personal data in order to communicate with you by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It is our legitimate interest to deal with the inquiry, but the data subjects can object against processing based on their legitimate interest on grounds relating to their particular situation. In the case where you as an individual are the person, who applies for the membership, then the legal basis for the processing shall be Art. 6 par. 1 (b) (taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract).


Personal data may be disclosed to LNA EU and/or LNA US board members and in the final stage (before voting) to all LNA members. 


Personal data provided by unsuccessful candidate member firms shall be erased within 6 months after the purpose of processing ended, unless we agree otherwise or unless there are legal or statutory requirements to keep the data for a longer time period. 


iv)Administration of global LNA network


Purposes and legal basis for processing

We process personal data in following situations and for following purposes:

  • global internal LNA purposes:
  • maintenance of global database of member firms, their primary contacts and expertise;
  • communication with our member firms (including sending from time to time newsletters to the member firms);
  • processing and administering of global membership issues (payments, membership renewals, referrals among member firms, feedbacks etc.);
  • logging in to the website (requiring a user name and/or a password, which will be provided to our member firms) and sharing information within the website;
  • organisation and management of LNA events (meetings, conferences, webinars);
  • processing and administering of new membership inquires and applications;

all of which we consider our legitimate interest (Art. 6 par.1 letter f) of the GDPR).

  • marketing and public communication purposes:
  • operation of LNA website (e.g. personal data may appear on LNA website for the purposes of presentation of our member firms); 
  • publication of news, success stories, information, videos and photos from the LNA events (including publication on Internet, mainly on LNA website and social media fan pages - LinkedIn, Facebook); 

which we also consider our legitimate interest (Art. 6 par.1 letter f) of the GDPR). As LNA events are business events we consider it legitimate and usual to make and use the videos/photographs for purposes mentioned herein. Despite, the participants will always be informed accordingly and we will never proceed in a way which could undermine the seriousness, dignity and security of the data subjects; in special situations, we will ask the data subjects for their consent.

  • fulfilment of contracts; 

It is our legitimate interest to be able to apply/fulfil the rights and duties resulting from our contracts (e.g. we may process personal data of persons acting on behalf of our counterparty) - (Art. 6 par.1 letter f) of the GDPR). As the case may be, the processing may also be is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party (Art. 6 par.1 letter b) of the GDPR);

  • proving compliance of our processes with applicable laws, where we rely on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 par.1 letter f) of the GDPR.


The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him/her which is based on legitimate interest. The objection should be filed using the contacts mentioned in part II. hereof.


Data subjects 

We process personal data of natural persons – most often members, partners, employees, staff or relevant contact persons of our member firms. We may also process personal data of other persons, if it is necessary for performing our tasks and providing our services (e.g. when organizing LNA meetings, introducing sponsors, speakers, guests). We may also process personal data of contact persons of our other business partners and natural persons who communicate with us. Personal data are provided directly by the data subjects (e.g. speakers, sponsors) or by their original controllers - member firms or our business partners (here we rely that the original controllers fulfil their information duties and provide us with the personal data with proper knowledge – or where necessary – consent of the data subject).

 

Extent of personal data processed

The data processed are strictly limited to the purpose which their processing serves. Most often, they include only basic identification data, contact data, data regarding experience or specializations (name, surname, title, position, contact details, expertise etc.) and – voluntarily – a photograph. For purposes of logging-in to the website, the member firms shall be provided with login and password details; the member firms should take reasonable care in how they treat, protect and disclose these data.


Retention periods

Retention periods are limited by (i) purpose, for which the personal data are used or (ii) statutory provisions or (iii) prescription periods. Personal data, which are no longer needed shall be erased from our databases within six months. However, deletion may not be well possible in cases where personal data were published during their lawful processing (e.g. in brochures, photographs from events). We will also retain and use the data in cases where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations, satisfy any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements, or where we need to establish, exercise or continue to exercise our legal rights, assert/defend against legal claims.


4.DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA 


We may disclose or share personal data with third parties in particular in the following circumstances:

  • LNA staff, board members or internal contractors may have access to the personal data on a need-to-know basis typically governed and limited by their role. 
  • Personal data may be shared with other LNA members for LNA internal purposes and for creating the business opportunities;
  • Personal data (especially contact data and data regarding experience or specializations of staff of LNA member firms) may be published on LNA website and LNA fan pages on social media platforms;
  • We may publish news, videos or photographs from the events on LNA website and LNA fan pages on social media platforms; 
  • Occasionally, access to personal data may be available to the web hosting provider, the web site administrator, companies/individuals providing IT support, maintenance, marketing and administrative services etc.;
  • A third party may have access to personal data for purposes of LNA event organisation and registration (enrolment, information necessary to secure travel, accommodation, etc.). Personal data may also appear on registration/attendee lists, accompanying documents, minutes etc., which shall be available to the member firms and our partners.
  • We may disclose personal information if we are obliged to do so by applicable laws or when we need to establish or exercise our legal rights, to assert/defend against legal claims, or if we believe such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding actual or suspected illegal or fraudulent activities.


5.DATA SECURITY


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


6.RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS


LNA entities do not perform any automated individual decision making nor profiling.


The data subjects have the following rights:


Request access to their personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables the data subject to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about her/her and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


Request correction of the personal data that we hold about them. This enables the data subject to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about her/him corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data provided to us.


Request erasure of their personal data. This enables the data subjects to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. They also have the right to ask us to delete or remove their personal data where they have successfully exercised their right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed the information unlawfully or where we are required to erase personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with the request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to the data subjects, if applicable, at the time of their request. 


Object to processing of their personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about their particular situation which makes them want to object to processing on this ground as they feel it impacts on their fundamental rights and freedoms. The data subjects also have the right to object where we are processing their personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process the information which override their rights and freedoms.


Request restriction of processing of personal data. This enables the data subjects to ask us to suspend the processing of their personal data in the following scenarios: 

  • If they want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but they do not want us to erase it.
  • Where they need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as they need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 
  • They have objected to our use of their data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 


Request the transfer of their personal data to them or to a third party. We will provide to the subject subjects, or a third party they have chosen, their personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which they initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with the data subject. 


Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process the personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before withdrawal the consent. If the data subject withdraws his/her consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to the data subject. We will advise if this is the case at the time the data subject withdraws his/her consent.


No fee usually required

The data subjects will not have to pay a fee to access the personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if the request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with the request in these circumstances.


What we may need from the data subject

We may need to request specific information to help us confirm the identity of the data subject. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact the data subject to ask for further information in relation to the request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if the request is particularly complex or the subject has made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify the data subject and keep him/her updated. 


If you believe that your rights are being violated in the processing of personal data or that there is a violation of the personal data protection laws you may file a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


***


If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.


We may change or modify this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY at any time, in particular with regard to legislative changes in the area of personal data protection which may be adopted in the future. If we do so, we will inform you accordingly. Anyway, we encourage our users and members to check our Privacy Policy frequently.


DATE: August 2021


====================================================


Website Privacy Policy US

Last modified: June 15, 2021                                                                  

Introduction

Legal Netlink, Inc. (“Legal Netlink Alliance," "LNA,” “we,” or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website, www.legalnetlink.net (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

• On this Website.

• In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

• Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by LNA or any third party; or

• Any third party (including our members), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy, below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.                                                                    

Age Requirement

Our Website is not intended for any person under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from anyone under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact us at us-administrator@legalnetlink.net.                             

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

• By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or employer and/or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (”personal information”);

• That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as a law firm with which you are affiliated; and/or

• About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

• Directly from you when you provide it to us.

• Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies.

• From third party business partners, for example, Google Analytics.                                                          

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of applying for consideration to be admitted as a member of LNA, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.

• Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

• You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.                                                        

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

• Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

• Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

• Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

• Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

• Speed up your searches.

• Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

• Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

• Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

• We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content on the Website is served by third-parties, including members, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, below.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

• To present our Website and its contents to you.

• To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

• To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

• In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

• For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

• To our members.

• To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

• To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use to contact you regarding a membership inquiry, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to members of our Membership Committee.

• For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

• With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

• To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

• To enforce or apply our Terms of Use (https://legalnetlink.net/terms-conditions). 

• If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Legal Netlink Alliance, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

• Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

• We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights, below, for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: us-administrator@legalnetlink.net. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to us-administrator@legalnetlink.net.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

us-administrator@legalnetlink.net.